Layton City v. Stevenson
[…] First, as we noted above, the right to be presumed innocent is inapplicable in a plea in abeyance evidentiary hearing. Second, a plea in abeyance evidentiary hearing is more like a probation violation hearing than it is a criminal contempt proceeding. And the applicable standard of proof in the probation setting is “preponderance of the evidence.” A. The Right to Be Presumed Innocent Is Inapplicable in a Plea in Abeyance Evidentiary Hearing

Section 77–2a–4(1) of the Utah Code requires the defendant “to show cause why the court should not find the terms of the agreement to have been violated.” Given this language, it could be argued that it is not the prosecution's burden to establish violation of a condition but it is instead the defendant's burden to show that he has not violated a condition. We decline to address this argument, however, because it has not been raised before us.