Layton City v. Stevenson
[…] We have recognized this same principle with respect to probation violation hearings. In that context, we have stated that while a probationer is entitled to “at least some minimal procedural safeguards.... He need not be indulged the presumption of innocence, nor necessarily be afforded the other protections accorded [to] one accused of crime in the first instance.” This reasoning is equally applicable to a plea in abeyance evidentiary hearing because the defendant has entered a plea following a rule 11 colloquy.

Utah Code§ 77–2a–3(1)(a) (“Acceptance of any plea in anticipation of a plea in abeyance agreement shall be done in full compliance with the provisions of Rule 11, Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure.”).

Utah R.Crim. P.11(e)(3) (“The court ... may not accept [a] plea until the court has found ... the defendant knows of the right to the presumption of innocence ... and that by entering the plea, th[is] right [ ] [is] waived.”).