Layton City v. Stevenson
[…] Regardless of what Mr. Stevenson intended with these inconsistent statements, because he has not preserved a challenge that the no contest plea was either unknowing or involuntary, we need not address the validity of his no contest plea. Further, based on the record before us, there is nothing to suggest that Mr. Stevenson did not know he was waiving important constitutional rights by entering the plea.



Utah Code§ 77–2a–4(1) (“If, following an evidentiary hearing, the court finds that the defendant has failed to substantially comply with any term or condition of the plea in abeyance agreement, it may terminate the agreement and enter judgment of conviction....”).

¶ 6 About six months after Mr. Stevenson entered into the plea in abeyance agreement for the Layton City charge, he was charged in Sunset City Justice Court with sexual solicitation.