Layton City v. Stevenson
[…] Id. at 972.

Id.

¶ 25 For these reasons, we conclude that the plain meaning of the phrase “no violations of law” unambiguously does not require proof of a conviction to establish a defendant's failure to comply with the condition.

B. The Plea in Abeyance Statute Anticipates an Independent Prosecution for Misconduct That Constitutes a Failure to Comply With a Plea Condition

¶ 26 In concluding that the “no violations of law” condition does not require proof of a conviction, the court of appeals primarily relied on section 77–2a–4(2) of the Utah Code. That section states that “[t]he termination of a plea in abeyance agreement ... shall not bar any independent prosecution arising from any offense that constituted a violation of any term or condition of an agreement whereby the original plea was placed in abeyance.”