Layton City v. Stevenson
[…] Approximately six months later, he entered into a diversion agreement with the Sunset City prosecutor. Under this agreement, if Mr. Stevenson complied with certain conditions, the prosecution would dismiss the sexual solicitation charge. But if Mr. Stevenson failed to comply, the court could authorize the prosecutor to proceed with prosecution. Mr. Stevenson complied with the diversion agreement, and on May 5, 2011, the prosecution dismissed the Sunset City action.

Id. § 77–2–8 (“If ... the magistrate finds the defendant has failed to comply with any terms or conditions of the diversion agreement, he may authorize the prosecuting attorney to proceed with prosecution.”).

Both parties agree that the diversion agreement in the Sunset City action is not a conviction. Further, Utah law expressly states that a diversion agreement is not a conviction.