Layman v. Layman
[…] In Gilman, the repayment of the purchase-price loan affected the classification of Dow–Gil, the acquired property, not the Overnite stock, the pledged property. See id. at 116–17, 526 S.E.2d at 769. The pledge of separate property to secure a loan is simply “a method to use separate property to acquire additional property.” Id. at 118–19, 526 S.E.2d at 770. Thus, the classification of the pledged property affects only the initial classification of the acquired property. SeeCode § 20–107.3(A)(1)(iii) (defining separate property as “all property acquired during the marriage in exchange for or from the proceeds of sale of separate property”).

In this case, the inherited property is analogous to the Overnite stock in Gilman, and the proceeds from the five loans are analogous to Dow–Gil. The parties do not dispute that the loan proceeds were used for marital purposes.