Layman v. Layman
[…] McDavid v. McDavid, 19 Va.App. 406, 407–08, 451 S.E.2d 713, 715 (1994). We will reverse the trial court's award of equitable distribution only upon a showing of abuse of discretion. von Raab v. von Raab, 26 Va.App. 239, 246, 494 S.E.2d 156, 159 (1997). “It is well established that the trier of fact ascertains a witness' credibility, determines the weight to be given to their testimony, and has discretion to accept or reject any of the witness' testimony.” Street v. Street, 25 Va.App. 380, 387, 488 S.E.2d 665, 668 (1997) (en banc).

Under Code § 20–107.3(A), the trial court must determine “the ownership and value of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, of the parties and shall consider which of such property is separate property, which is marital property, and which is part separate and part marital property.” Code § 20–107.3(A)(1)(ii) defines “separate property” in pertinent part as “all property acquired during the marriage by bequest, devise, descent, survivorship or gift from a source other than the other party.” An increase in value in separate property may be classified as marital property if the non-owning spouse proves “marital property or the personal efforts of either party have contributed to such increases and then only to the extent of the increases in value attributable to such contributions.”