Lay v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc. (In re Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc.)
[…] Lay and Ms. Paoli, it was certainly directed at persons like them who were young, active individuals in need of hip replacement surgery. DePuy's website, hipreplacement.com, targets young, active patients by touting the longer survivorship rate for metal-on-metal devices. Ms. Paoli testified that she recalls seeing information that led her to believe that metal-on-metal hip replacements would last longer. DePuy's motion for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' intentional infliction of emotional distress claim is DENIED.

Breach of Implied Warranty of Fitness

Section 30-2-315 of the Montana Code recognizes an implied warranty that goods will be fit for a particular purpose "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods . . . ." MONT. CODE ANN. §30-2-315. A "particular purpose" contemplates a specific use by the buyer which is peculiar to the nature of his business, while the ordinary purposes for which goods are used are those envisaged in the concept of merchantability and go to uses which are customarily made