Lay v. Conocophillips Co.
[…] Olson Defendants installed a gate, planted trees at the entrance and around the swimming pool, and developed the common areas of the neighborhood, including a clubhouse and swimming pool. Additionally, Conoco alleges Olson Defendants were involved in the drilling and/or plugging of residential water wells. These are all substantial, expensive, and permanent improvements that make the property more useful and valuable. See Kirby , 2009 OK 65, ¶13, 222 P.3d 21 (holding the replacement of a sewer pipeline was an improvement to real property within the meaning of 12 O.S. § 109 ).

Olson Defendants also assert they installed access roads, street signs, and lights and advertised the lots. However, they have failed to provide evidentiary support for these assertions.

¶17 We find Olson Defendants were "performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property," and the fourth element of 12 O.S. § 109 is present. Mr. Olson and Clifford Farms, LLC oversaw the entire development of the Clifford Farms Addition, hired an engineer, and filed the Final Plat.