Lay v. Conocophillips Co.
[…] Brown , 2004 OK 7, ¶8, 85 P.3d 841. We have plenary, independent and nondeferential authority to determine whether the trial court erred in its legal rulings. Id. ¶7 Two questions of law are presented in this appeal. First, whether a third-party contribution claim pursuant to 12 O.S. § 832 is subject to the 12 O.S. § 109 statute of repose. Second, if it is, whether the statute of repose bars Conoco's action against Olson Defendants.

¶8 Conoco seeks contribution from Olson Defendants pursuant to 12 O.S. § 832, which provides, in pertinent part:

A. When two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them except as provided in this section.

B. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than their pro rata share of the common liability, and the total recovery is limited to the amount paid by the tortfeasor in excess of their pro rata share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond their pro rata share of the entire liability.

12 O.S. 2011 § 832(A)-(B). Olson Defendants argue the 12 O.S. § 109 statute of repose bars Conoco's contribution claims against them. That statute provides:

No action in tort to recover damages