Lay v. Commissioner
[…] Lay's initial release eligibility date was in 1997, and pursuant to that eligibility, he was afforded a parole hearing on June 24, 1997. The parole board denied him parole at that time.

Due Process

Mr. Lay's due process argument presents a novel, though not convincing, argument that he had a "right to meet the Board of Paroles on June 1, 1999, as was scheduled by the Board on June 24, 1997 . . ." when the board denied his request for parole following his 1997 parole hearing.

The essence of his argument is that the General Assembly's use of the words "shall" and "will" in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-504(a) afforded him a liberty interest in the anticipated June 1, 1999, parole board hearing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-504(a) provides, "[i]f it is determined that an eligible inmate should not be granted parole, the board shall thereupon inform the inmate, in writing, of the date the inmate will be reconsidered for parole." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-504(a).

Mr. Lay's reliance on the concept of a liberty interest is misplaced. This is because Tennessee does not recognize parole to be a constitutionally protected liberty interest.