Lay v. Burley Stabilization Corporation
[…] What the plaintiffs essentially seek in this case is to speed up the dissolution of the corporation, which under Tennessee law would be governed by T.C.A. § 48-64-102, to force the corporation to disgorge funds allegedly owed to this very small number of members, and for an accounting. From the nature of the remedies sought, the court remains of the opinion that plaintiffs' claim is essentially a derivative one and must be brought pursuant to T.C.A. § 48-56-401. That section provides:

(c) A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation must be verified and allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the directors and either why the plaintiffs could not obtain the action or why they did not make the demand.
. . .

T.C.A. § 48-56-401(c). Without compliance with the requirements of T.C.A. § 48-56-401, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Rules 12(b)(1); (6).

V. Conclusion