Lay v. Burley Stabilization Corp.
[…] Davis v. Appalachian Elec. Coop., Inc., 373 S.W.2d 450, 451 (Tenn. 1964). Further, "If the shareholder has not exhausted his remedies within the corporation and has not shown that any attempt along such lines would be blocked by an oppressive majority, or be an idle gesture for some other reason, then he has not brought himself under the general exception of useless attempt and must be denied relief." Id.

While the demand requirement for derivative claims arose in case law, it was codified by the Tennessee General Assembly in Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-56-401(c). The statute mandates that plaintiff "allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the directors and either why the plaintiff could not obtain the action or why they did not make the demand." Id. at § 48-56-401(c); see also F.R.C.P. 23.01 ("The complaint shall also allege with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action the plaintiff desires from the directors or comparable authority and, if necessary from the shareholders or members, and the reasons