Laxton v. State
[…] We find the claims commission was correct in holding the general statute of limitations had expired.

Next, the employee argues his claim can also be classified as an occupational disease under the provision of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-301 and that section 50-6-306 provides the claim can be timely filed within one year "after the beginning of the incapacity for work resulting from the occupational disease". While heart disease does fall under the statutory definition of an occupational disease under subsection 6, we do not find the language of the statute is sufficient to suspend the running of the limitations period until 1998. Cases interpreting this provision hold that