Lawyers' Comm. for 9/11 Inquiry v. Garland
[…] Neither argument has merit.

I. Plaintiffs lack standing to seek an order compelling defendants to submit their Petition to a grand jury.

We review de novo the dismissal of a complaint under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) for lack of standing.

Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield Cnty., Inc. v. Litchfield Historic Dist. Comm'n , 768 F.3d 183, 191 (2d Cir. 2014).

A. The Federal Mandamus Statute and the APA

Plaintiffs allege that then-U.S. Attorney Audrey Strauss unlawfully denied their request to deliver the Petition to a grand jury in violation of her duty pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a). Section 3332(a) states:

It shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled within any such judicial district to inquire into offenses against the criminal laws of the United States .... Such alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of the grand jury by the court or by any attorney appearing on behalf of the United States for the presentation of evidence. Any such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of such alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney's action or recommendation.

Counts 3 and 4 of the complaint request mandamus relief pursuant to the Federal Mandamus Statute and to compel agency action under the APA, respectively. But we need not reach whether such provisions provide relief because plaintiffs lack constitutional standing.