Lawton v. S.C. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Enzor, the Court stated:

The remedy provided by [the SCTCA] is the exclusive civil remedy available for any tort committed by a governmental entity, its employees, or its agents except as provided in § 15-78-70(b). The doctrine of respondeat superior therefore is inapplicable to claims against South Carolina governmental entities and their employees. Governmental entities are vicariously liable for their employees' torts only as provided by statute; governmental entities are not additionally or alternatively liable under common-law vicarious liability doctrines.
240 F.Supp.3d 426, 435-36 (D.S.C. Mar. 8, 2017) (internal citations omitted)); see S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a) (“This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).”).