Lawson v. Stow
[…] In so doing, the court must apply the clear and convincing burden of proof.

The Lawsons request a new trial in the event we reverse. That is not the appropriate remedy. The Lawsons have had their chance to prove their claims. The only thing remaining to be done is for the district court to apply correct legal standards to the evidence in the record in making its findings.

B. Negligence Per Se

¶ 38 As noted, the Lawsons asserted a negligence per se claim based on Mr. Stow's alleged violation of section 18–8–111, which provides as relevant here that one who “makes a report ... to law enforcement authorities of a crime or other incident within their official concern when he knows that it did not occur” commits a misdemeanor. § 18–8–111(1)(b), (2). The Lawsons alleged that Mr. Stow violated that provision when he made the report about the Facebook post to APD.

The Lawsons did not allege a duty under the common law.