Lawson v. Seattle
[…] Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages. The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory. RCW 4.96.020(2) ("The governing body of each local governmental entity shall appoint an agent to receive any claim for damages made under this chapter.").

The employees argue that they are suing under state law for non-tort claims and need not file a notice of claim with the City.