Lawson v. Seattle
[…] Such a claim must name the claimant, include the claimant's address, specify the date and location of the claimed loss, describe any alleged act or omission on the part of the City and the basis upon which liability is being asserted against the City, identify any known witnesses, detail the nature and extent of the injury or damage sustained and state the amount being claimed. The claim form must be signed by the claimant or an authorized representative prior to its filing.

Wilson v. City of Seattle, 122 Wn.2d 814, 818, 863 P.2d 1336 (1993).

RCW 4.96.010(1) provides:

All local governmental entities, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation. Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages. The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory. RCW 4.96.020(2) ("The governing body of each local governmental entity shall appoint an agent to receive any claim for damages made under this chapter.").

The employees argue that they are suing under state law for non-tort claims and need not file a notice of claim with the City.