Lawson v. Patrick Henry Hotel Asso., L.P.
[…] Bank, 167 AD2d at 194-5; Schwartz v Turner Holdings, Inc., 139 AD2d 458 [1st Dept 1988]). Where a note at issue establishes a discrete obligation to pay and clearly states the principal amount and a "readily ascertainable" interest, the courts will permit the use of outside benchmarks, such as the LIBOR rate (as defined above) used to determine the Contract Rate here. ( See Swartz, 139 AD2d at 459).

Alternatively, the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("NYUCC") applies to this case because the Note constitutes a negotiable instrument under section 3-104 (1) ( see infra). Section 3-106 (1) provides that a "sum certain" can be paid "(a) with a stated rate of interest or by stated installments; or (b) with stated different rates of interest before and after default or a specified date; or . . . (e) with costs of collection or an attorney's fee or both upon default." Section 3-106 (2) further permits that "'a stated rate of interest' shall also include a rate of interest that cannot be calculated by looking only to the instrument but which is readily ascertainable by a reference in the instrument to a . . . generally accepted commercial or financial index." Here, the Note uses the common LIBOR benchmark, which is permissible under these sections. ( See First City Fed. Sav. Bank v Bhogaonker, 715 F Supp 1216, 1219 [SD NY 1989]).