Lawson v. Patrick Henry Hotel Asso., L.P.
[…] A. Misspelling of a Trust Named in the Caption

The caption of Plaintiff's motion papers names, in error, Charles R. Lawson as "Trustee of Trust 55547-09," instead of the correct "Trust 55547-90" (emphasis added). Due to this transposition, Defendant contends that any determination by this Court "could potentially be a legal nullity, as it would be between the wrong parties" (Jubelt Aff, ¶ 6). Should this not be found to defeat the motion outright, Defendant urges the Court at least to require Plaintiff to make a motion to correct the caption.

Defendant's argument is unavailing because CPLR 2001 provides that, "[a]t any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded" (emphasis added).