Lawson v. Cal-Western Reconveyance Corp.
[…] Finally, in their sixth cause of action, the Lawsons sought declaratory relief. Observing that PNC had advised them Wells Fargo was the loan beneficiary or investor, the Lawsons alleged they did not find anything "on record" confirming the transfer to Wells Fargo of such an interest. Accordingly, they requested a court determination regarding "who [was] the true [loan] Beneficiary . . . and who [was the] proper trustee".

Penal Code section 115 provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony."

b. The Banks' Motion for Summary Judgment

The banks moved for summary judgment.