Law's Admr. v. Culver
[…] The defendant demurred to the replication on the ground that the defendant was deemed to have appointed the commissioner of motor vehicles of Vermont as his true and lawful attorney upon whom lawful process could have been served in this action by virtue of V.S. 47, § 10,062, as amended by No. 209 of the Acts of 1951, now 12 V.S.A. § 891. The demurrer was overruled, defendant allowed exceptions, and the cause passed to this Court before final judgment pursuant to the provisions of V.S. 47, § 2124, now 12 V.S.A. § 2428.

14 V.S.A. § 1492 in part provides:

"Such action shall be brought in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person and commenced within two years from his decease, but if the person against whom such action accrues is out of the state, the action may be commenced within two years after such person comes into the state. After such cause of action accrues and before such two years have run, if the person against whom it accrues is absent from and resides out of the state and has no known property within the state which can by common process of law be attached, the time of his absence shall not be taken as part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."