Law's Admr. v. Culver
[…] Such acceptance shall be deemed to be the agreement of such person that any process against him which is so served upon the commissioner shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served on the person personally."

The following section, V.S. 47, § 10,063, as amended by the Acts of 1951, now 12 V.S.A. § 892, provides for a manner of service upon the commissioner of motor vehicles, and therein states * * * "Such manner of service shall be in addition to all existing manner of service, rights and remedies." The statute providing for substituted service in this case is therefore not exclusive.

Prior to the amendment of 1951 the word "person" as appears in the above statute read "nonresident." In other words by the amendment "nonresident" was changed to read "person."