Lawrence v. Pelton
[…] (ECF No. 1 Compl. ¶ 13 PageID.5.) Lawrence reasons that application of the three-year rule interferes with his protected interest in a passing bar exam score. (Compl. ¶ 29 PageID.9 and ¶ 37 PageID.11.) Lawrence asserts that the policy is arbitrary because the Michigan Supreme Court has never approved the rule. Lawrence concludes that enforcement of the rule amounts to a violation of due process rights protected by the Fourteenth Amendment.

The relevant statute, Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.925, provides in part "The board [of law examiners] may adopt suitable regulations, subject to the approval by the supreme court, concerning the performance of its functions and duties."

Lawrence seeks declaratory and injunctive relief. His prayer for relief is found in the last paragraph of the complaint.