Lawrence v. Miller (In re Estate of Lawrence)
[…] The issue also requires the court to identify the dates from which and to which such interest runs. Resolution of these questions turns on provisions of chapter 50 of the CPLR.

Section 5001 of the CPLR provides that, "Interest [to verdict] shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract ..., except that[,] in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion." Section 5004 of the CPLR directs that, except as otherwise provided, "Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum ...." In view of the ultimate appellate ruling that the firm is entitled to a fee pursuant to the terms of its revised retainer, it would ordinarily appear to be obvious that such statutes mandate pre-verdict interest at the annual rate of nine per cent on the unpaid fee.