Lawrence v. Colorado
[…] City of N.Y. , 775 F.3d 538, 542 (2d Cir. 2015) (weighing scientific evidence as to societal costs and benefits of public health measures "is a determination for the legislature, not ... individual objectors"); Hickox v. Christie , 205 F. Supp. 3d 579, 592 (D.N.J. 2016) (a public health official's "better-safe-than-sorry determination" is "entitled to deference, absent a ‘reliable showing of error’ ").

The Colorado legislature has delegated to the CDPHE the power and duty to investigate and control the spread of disease during an emergency epidemic. C.R.S. § 25-1.5-102(1)(a)(I), (1)(b)(I)-(II), (1)(c). It has vested in the governor the power and duty to declare such an emergency. C.R.S. § 24-33.5-704(4) ; C.R.S. § 24-33.5-703(3), (3.5), (4). As a check on the governor's emergency powers, "[t]he general assembly, by joint resolution, may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time." C.R.S. § 24-33.5-704(4).

The Denver City Council has delegated to the DDPHE the power and duty to prevent the spread of infectious diseases within the city. D.R.M.C. § 24-16(1), (3), (6); see also Denver City Charter § 2.12.1(A).