Lawrence v. Chabot
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS § 338.41(1).

The legislature has also created two state agencies to regulate admission of attorneys in the state. The State Bar of Michigan is defined by statute as a "public body corporate." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.904. The State of Michigan has entrusted its Supreme Court with the "power to provide for the organization, government, and membership of the State Bar of Michigan, and to adopt rules and regulations concerning the conduct and activities of the State Bar of Michigan and its members, the schedule of membership dues therein, the discipline, suspension, and disbarment of its members for misconduct, and the investigation and examination of applicants for admission to the bar." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.904. The State Bar has statutory power to issue subpoenas and take testimony under oath in aid of its disciplinary and admission duties. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.907. The second state agency created by the legislature is the Board of Law Examiners.