Lawr. Memo. v. Health Net
[…] Section 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."

Section 38a-815, in relevant part, provides: "[n]o person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to sections 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance, nor shall any domestic insurance company engage outside of this state in any act or practice defined in subsections (1) to (12), inclusive, of section 38a-816 . . ."

Counts twenty-five through thirty-two are the corresponding counts of the amended complaint pertaining to Johnson Memorial Hospital, Inc. See footnote 1.