Lawler v. Hardeman Cnty.
[…] Therefore, Defendant Hardeman County retains its sovereign immunity with respect to Plaintiff's claim that it negligently hired, trained, retained, and supervised its agents and employees under the TGTLA, and this claim is DISMISSED.

C. Premises Liability

Plaintiff's TGTLA claim that Defendant Hardeman County recklessly allowing a solitary confinement cell in its jail to have "numerous protruding bolts in the upper portion of the wall" is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-204. It provides:

(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.

(b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302.