Lawhorn v. Wright
[…] Id.

In claims 76, 77, and 78, counsel was allegedly ineffective for not moving to invalidate the convictions because the Commonwealth proved a violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-121, "Entering property of another for purpose of damaging it, etc.," instead of § 18.2-137, destruction of property. Counsel had no basis to make such a motion because the indictment was valid, the indictment did not charge a violation § 18.2-121, and the evidence proved petitioner committed statutory burglary with the intent to commit felony property damage.

Virginia Code § 18.2-121 reads:

It shall be unlawful for any person to enter the land, dwelling, outhouse or any other building of another for the purpose of damaging such property or any of the contents thereof or in any manner to interfere with the rights of the owner, user or the occupant thereof to use such property free from interference.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, if a person intentionally selects the property entered because of the race, religious conviction, color or national origin of the owner, user or occupant of the property, the person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony, and the penalty upon conviction shall include a term of confinement of at least six months, 30 days of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of confinement.

In claim 71, counsel was allegedly ineffective for not moving to dismiss the indictment or to vacate the judgment due to an alleged variance between the charges and proof.