Lawendowski v. City of Long Beach
[…] They argue that genuine issues of material fact exist whether this contract contained an enforceable promise by the City to bring the second floor bedroom up to code for the original bid amount, or at the City's expense, which they are entitled to enforce as third party beneficiaries under Civil Code section 1559.

1. The Contract Cannot be Interpreted to Require the City to Make or Pay for the Repairs Sought

Civil Code section 1559 provides: "A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it." "This section excludes enforcement of a contract by persons who are only incidentally or remotely benefited by it." (Martinez v. Socoma Companies, Inc.