Law v. Gorny
[…] Through [defendant's] delay— which it has not even tried to explain—[plaintiff] has lost whatever efficiencies that would otherwise have been available to it through arbitration." (Id. at p. 558; Davis, supra, 59 Cal.App.4th at pp. 213-215.)

Here, Gorny argues the Laws could not possibly have been prejudiced by the judicial discovery because he had the same discovery rights in arbitration. He points out the arbitration agreement specifically provides "discovery shall be conducted pursuant to . . . section 1283.05, however, depositions may be taken without prior approval of the neutral arbitrator." Section 1283.05, subdivision (a), gives parties to the arbitration "the right to take depositions and to obtain discovery . . . as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before [the] superior court . . . subject to" a specific limitation on depositions—prior approval by the arbitrator—which the parties contracted around in this case.

Although Gorny's participation in discovery would not necessarily compel a finding of prejudice and waiver (see e.g., Keating v.