Law Offices of Charmoy v. Lockery
[…] In the second action (#382937), the same plaintiff alleges that the defendants Edward and Virginia Lockery fraudulently transferred three parcels of property to Susan Lockery with the intent of avoiding the plaintiff's debt or hindering its collection, in violation of General Statutes §§ 52-552e, 52-552f. Municipal Property Management, LLC also has been named as a defendant in this action although its interest is not stated in the complaint.

"General Statutes § 52-552e provides: "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.