Law Offices of Carlin & Buchsbaum, LLP v. Page
[…] The goal of the MFAA is to ensure the fair resolution of attorney-client fee disputes by "'alleviat[ing] the disparity in bargaining power in attorney fee matters which favors the attorney by providing an effective, inexpensive remedy to a client which does not necessitate the hiring of a second attorney. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Law Offices of Dixon R. Howell v. Valley (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1086-1087 (Howell); see also Huang v. Cheng (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1230, 1234.) The MFAA obligates the attorney to arbitrate, at the client's option, any fee dispute. (§ 6201, subd. (c).) In this regard, section 6201, subdivision (a), requires an attorney to "forward a written notice to the client prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client, or prior to or at the commencement of any other proceeding against the client under a contract between attorney and client which provides for an alternative to arbitration under this article, for recovery of fees, costs, or both."

The notice must be either personally served on the client or sent to the client's last known address, and if mailed, accompanied by proof of service. (§ 6201, subd. (a); Code Civ. Proc., § 1013, subds. (a) & (b).)