Law Office of Anne Brady, PLLC v. State
[…] Accordingly, we strike down A.A.C. R6-3-1720(B)(4) holding it void and of no effect. See A.R.S. § 23-617(23) ; Pima Cmty. Coll. , 148 Ariz. at 304, 714 P.2d at 474 (striking down agency regulation when it "impermissibly restricted the intended scope of the statutory exemption").

¶21 Guided by A.R.S. § 23-617(23), the Internal Revenue Code, and the applicable IRS regulations, we must determine whether, by signing and retaining all copies of the returns prepared by Fieszel and Webb, Brady's Tax Service exceeded the control required of it for the correct preparation of returns. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6695(b), "[a]ny person who is a tax return preparer with respect to any return ... who is required by [IRS] regulations ... to sign such return ... shall pay a penalty [for failure to sign the return]."