Law Office of Anne Brady, PLLC v. State
[…] ¶14 Given a plain reading, the statute exempts from unemployment insurance coverage the services of a tax preparer if performed on a commission-only basis and independent of unnecessary control. But the statute does not expressly delineate the parameters of permissible control.

¶15 Under the last antecedent rule, "a qualifying phrase [is] applied to the word or phrase immediately preceding as long as there is no contrary intent indicated." Phoenix Control Sys., Inc. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am. , 165 Ariz. 31, 34, 796 P.2d 463, 466 (1990). Applying this rule of construction to A.R.S. § 23-617(23), the phrase "other than that required by the internal revenue service for correct preparation of the returns" modifies the preceding phrase "independent of the control of the employing unit."