Law Office of Anne Brady, PLLC v. State
[…] Relying on Loving v. IRS , 742 F.3d 1013 (D.C. Cir. 2014), ADES counters that 31 U.S.C. § 330 has no application here because the tax preparers were not appearing before the Department of the Treasury.

¶27 In Loving , three tax return preparers sued the IRS, challenging the validity of regulations that required tax preparers to pass a qualifying exam, pay annual fees, and complete 15 hours of continuing-education courses each year. Id. at 1014–15. The tax preparers argued the regulations impermissibly exceeded the scope of the enabling statute, see 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1), which allows for the IRS to "regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury." Loving , 742 F.3d at 1014. The United States Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit held the regulations invalid as applied to tax preparers whose actions in merely preparing a return cannot be equated to "practice ... before the Department of the Treasury."