Law Office of Anne Brady, PLLC v. State
[…] Superior Court , 184 Ariz. 414, 417, 909 P.2d 481, 484 (App. 1995) (providing that an appellate court will strike down an agency's rule that "would defeat the legislative purpose").

¶12 The legislature enacted the Employment Security Act ("the Act"), A.R.S. §§ 23-601 to -799.01, "to allow compensation for a limited period to those who are capable of working and available for work and are involuntarily unemployed through no fault of their own." Ferguson v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. , 122 Ariz. 290, 291, 594 P.2d 544, 545 (App. 1979) ; see also A.R.S. § 23-601 (stating the underlying policy of the Act is that "the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this state require the enactment of this measure, under the police powers of the state, for the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own"). Because the Act is remedial, we must construe it "to include as many types of employment relationships as possible," Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Little , 24 Ariz.