Lavy v. Lavy
[…] Therefore, the court finds that the amended motion to open does not implicate the court's subject matter jurisdiction.

B

Dr. Brown contends that the amended motion to open is properly before the court, despite being filed more than four months after the date of entry of the dissolution judgment, because Dr. Lavy waived any objection to the court's authority by actively contesting the original motion to open and the amended motion to open. General Statutes § 52-212a expressly provides that " [t]he parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court . . ." General Statutes § 52-212a; Practice Book § 17-4(a).

The court has taken judicial notice of the contents of the court file in this case. Dr.