Lavoie v. Middlesex Mutual Assurance Company
[…] Plaintiff's Opposition at 7-10.

Although Count VI cites no statutory authority, it clearly refers to the UTPA, parroting a UTPA provision that provides a private remedy to "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods, services or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 207 [which proscribes, inter alia, "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"]. . . ." 5 M.R.S.A. §§ 207, 213. Count VI cannot reasonably be construed as setting forth a cause of action pursuant to the Maine Insurance Code.

Nor does Lavoie make a persuasive case for amendment of his complaint at this point in the litigation.