Lavite v. Dunstan
[…] ¶ 14 On September 23, 2016, the defendants filed an objection to the plaintiff's petition for rule to show cause. The defendants asserted that the plaintiff's petition lacked merit because there was no order from the appellate court or the trial court directing them to pay the plaintiff's attorney fees. The defendants argued that the only order issued by the appellate court was a directive to the trial court to deny the motions to dismiss counts I and III of the plaintiff's complaint. The defendants pointed out that under section 9 of the Military Veterans Assistance Act (330 ILCS 45/9(b) (West 2016)), "[t]he Commission superintendent and the president or chairman of the county board, or some other county officer appointed by him, shall have general oversight of the distribution of all moneys and supplies appropriated by the county for the benefit of military veterans and their families, subject to such rules, regulations, administrative procedures or audit reviews as are necessary as approved by the county board to carry out the spirit and intent of this Act." The defendants argued that under section 9, they had authority to request an itemized statement of legal services, other than those detailing matters of attorney-client privilege, before paying the VAC warrant for attorney fees.