Lavine v. State
[…] C. Whether the Trial Court Properly Denied Leave To Amend

Lavine contends that the trial court improperly denied her an opportunity to amend her complaint. She argues that she would amend the complaint to state that there is "doubt" as to which defendant has responsibility for the alleged improper action. In support of her argument, she relies on Code of Civil Procedure sections 379 and 389, as well as Landau v. Salam (1971) 4 Cal.3d 901. These authorities, however, do not support her contention.

Code of Civil Procedure section 379, subdivision (c), provides: "Where the plaintiff is in doubt as to the person from whom he or she is entitled to redress, he or she may join two or more defendants, with the intent that the question as to which, if any, of the defendants is liable, and to what extent, may be determined between the parties."