Lavigne v. Franklin Cnty. Court
[…] As such, it is no different from a suit against the State itself.") (citation omitted).

The Superior Court qualifies as an arm of the state for purposes of sovereign immunity analysis. See, e.g., Marcello v. Maine, 464 F. Supp.2d 38, 44 (D. Me. 2006) ("[T]he Third District Court of Newport, as part of the state judicial branch of government, is an instrumentality of the state of Maine, [and] is cloaked with immunity[.]"). And Justice Marden, an Active Retired Justice of the Superior Court, and Hardy, a Superior Court clerk, qualify as state officials. See 4 M.R.S.A. §§ 104 (an Active Retired Justice "constitutes a part of the court from which that justice has retired and has the same jurisdiction and is subject to the same restrictions therein as before retirement"), 107 (Superior Court clerks are appointed by the Chief Justice of the Maine Superior Court).