Lavigne v. Franklin Cnty. Court
[…] See Complaint ¶ 2. However, that is beside the point: choice of law does not implicate a court's jurisdiction. See, e.g., Vukadinovich v. McCarthy, 59 F.3d 58, 62 (7th Cir. 1995) (choice of law is not jurisdictional). Once the Superior Court properly assumed jurisdiction over the Trust, it had the power to decide which state's substantive law applied.

Nor did Justice Marden lack jurisdiction to issue orders concerning the internal affairs of the Trust, including taking measures to enforce the court's own orders. See, e.g., 18-B M.R.S.A. § 201(1) ("The court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law."); id. § 201(3) ("A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust's administration . . . ."); Yoder v.