Lavi v. Cohen
[…] Civil Code section 1102.5 provides, "If information disclosed in accordance with this article is subsequently rendered inaccurate as a result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this article. If at the time the disclosures are required to be made, an item of information required to be disclosed is unknown or not available to the transferor, and the transferor or his or her agent has made a reasonable effort to ascertain it, the transferor may use an approximation of the information, provided the approximation is clearly identified as such, is reasonable, is based on the best information available to the transferor or his or her agent, and is not used for the purpose of circumventing or evading this article."

Finally, the Cohens filed the underlying action with malice because they knew the facts alleged in it were false and because they had "hostility and ill will" toward Lavi because of the water damage and the repair costs they incurred.