Lavelle v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] Lavelle contends that in doing so, CIS ignored the congressional mandate to ensure that all available diversity visas are issued during a given year. Lavelle relies primarily on 8 U.S.C. § 1153(c)(1)(E)(iv), which directs the Secretary of State to adjust the allocation of diversity visa numbers among countries of origin to ensure that any excess visa numbers are made available to applicants from other countries. Similarly, 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(c) states that in each fiscal year, the number of applicants selected in the Diversity Visa Lottery "shall . . . be sufficient to ensure, to the extent possible, usage of all [diversity] immigrant visas." Id. Based on these provisions, Lavelle argues that the CIS should disregard the deadline set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II) and continue to process her visa application after the end of fiscal year 2003.