Lavelle v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] Id. Applicants who qualify for a visa through the Diversity Visa Lottery "remain eligible to receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II); see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1) ("Under no circumstances may a consular office issue a visa or other documentation to an alien after the end of the fiscal year during which an alien possesses diversity visa eligibility.").

In interpreting these statutory provisions, courts of appeals have uniformly concluded that "[t]he phrase `only through the end of the specific fiscal year' unambiguously indicates Congress' intent to impose a time deadline on an applicant's eligibility to receive a visa." Coraggioso v.