Lavalley v. Univ. of N.M. Bd. of Regents
[…] Boncher and Brennan were not public employees. With regard to Section 41-4-10, LaValley argues that medical negligence and hiring, credentialing, training, and supervision of medical personnel are so interrelated that permitting waiver of immunity as to medical negligence but not as to the latter would be an absurd and unreasonable interpretation of the statute.

Ortiz deals with Section 41-4-12, which provides that "[t]he immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties." --------

UNMH replies that LaValley did not respond to its request for dismissal of Count I, and as a result, UNMH argues, Count I is abandoned. Alternatively, UNMH contends that dismissal with prejudice is proper on the merits because the Court substituted the United States for Drs.