Lavalley v. Univ. of N.M. Bd. of Regents
[…] (Doc. 23) at 13. Rather, UNMH argues New Mexico courts generally interpret waiver of immunity under Section 41-4-10 to encompass curative and palliative care of the body by health care providers. UNMH also points out that no reported case in New Mexico has held that hiring or credentialing by a public hospital constitutes "providing health care services" under Section 41-4-10. UNMH argues that the Court should dismiss Count II of the Complaint because the alleged torts do not constitute providing health care under Section 41-4-10.

LaValley responds that NMSA 1978, § 41-4-9 (Repl. Pamp. 1996), of the NMTCA applies as well. Section 41-4-9 provides:

[t]he immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.
LaValley argues that the Court should interpret Sections 41-4-9 and 41-4-10 to include immunity for the acts in Count II in order to escape the "absurd result" of waiver of immunity for medical negligence but not for negligent conduct that directly results in medical negligence.