Lavalley v. Univ. of N.M. Bd. of Regents
[…] UNMH argues first in its motion that the Court should dismiss LaValley's vicarious liability claims against it for medical negligence based on the Court's finding that Drs. Boncher and Brennan were acting as federal employees when performing LaValley's surgery. LaValley does not address this argument in his response.

Next, UNMH argues that the Court should dismiss the negligent hiring, credentialing, training, and supervision claims against UNMH because the NMTCA has not waived sovereign immunity for such torts. UNMH notes that LaValley asserts in his complaint that NMSA 1978, § 41-4-10 (Repl. Pamp. 1996), waives sovereign immunity for LaValley's claims in Count II. Section 41-4-10 excludes from immunity:

NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4(A) (Cum. Supp. 2015), grants tort immunity as follows: "A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for an tort except as waived by the New Mexico Religion Freedom Restoration Act and by Section 41-4-5. Waiver of this immunity shall be limited to and governed by the provisions of Section 41-4-13, but the waiver of immunity provided in those sections does not waive immunity granted pursuant to the Governmental Immunity Act."

liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees licensed by the state or permitted by law to provide health care services while acting within the scope of their duties of providing health care services.