LAVA RECORDS, LLC v. ATES
[…] Id. at 347-48.

D. Injunctive Relief

Plaintiffs further seek a permanent injunction against Defendant to ensure that he does not again engage in infringement of their copyrights and an order requiring him to delete all infringing materials from his mother's computer.

Plaintiffs state that they seek an order requiring Defendant to delete the infringing materials from "his computer," but the evidence clearly provides that he downloaded the materials to his mother's computer.

Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), the Court "may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." In determining whether to grant a request for permanent injunctive relief, the Court must consider "traditional equitable considerations." See eBay Inc. v.