LAUX v. LEWINS
[…] ¶ 9. Upon hearing the parties' testimony, the trial court expressed its concern that unlike "the fields of Texas or . . . where there may be farms of 120 or more acres and you really don't know who your neighbors are," Lewins lived only a couple hundred yards from his neighbors, he only had a few neighbors and, in the court's words, "it seems to me not unreasonable to expect you to do a little investigating to determine who the owner of the dog was that was causing you problems."

¶ 10. The court then reviewed WIS. STAT. § 174.01(1)(b) which states:

Restraining action against dogs. (1) Killing a dog.

. . . .

(b) A person may intentionally kill a dog if a domestic animal that is owned or in the custody of the person is threatened with serious bodily harm by the dog and the dog is on property owned or controlled by the person and:

1. Other restraining actions were tried and failed; or

2. Immediate action is necessary.

¶ 11. Pursuant to the statute, the court concluded that Lewins had failed to try other "restraining actions" before shooting the dog. The court also determined that "immediate action" was not necessary in this case. The court commented: "Might not shouting at the dog be just as effective?