Laurora v. Bayer Healthcare LLC
[…] Nesbit v. Gears Unltd., Inc., 347 F.3d 72, 87 (3d Cir. 2003); see also Plaso, 553 F. App'x. 19 at 206.

Separately, the Family and Medical Leave Act statute outlines its own multi-factor analysis for when two business entities are considered joint employers. Similar to the tests outlined above, the FMLA considers businesses to be joint employers "[w]here two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 (2013). Although joint employers may be separate and distinct, a joint employer relationship exists in situations "where there is an arrangement between employers to share an employee's services or to interchange employees" or "where one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other employer in relation to the employee." Id. (detailing various scenarios contemplated by the statute).

As the above discussion indicates, courts have applied an abundance of common law and statutory tests to determine the applicability of either single or joint employer liability in employment-related litigation.