Laurencin v. Town of W. Hartford
[…] Dunbar, 165 Conn.App. 93, 98-100 (2016), the court overturned a conviction under § 14-296aa because the evidence showed only that the “defendant was seen holding a cell phone in his hand that . . . was no further from his ear than the length of his arm,” but there was no evidence that defendant was using the phone to engage in a call. Id. at 99. Dunbar held that merely holding a phone is “within the statutory exception for holding a phone to activate or initiate a function on it, which does not constitute ‘engaging in a call' as a matter of law.” Id. at 99-100. Also, the language of § 14-296aa makes clear that a person does not violate the statute by “holding a hand-held mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-296aa(a)(6). Dunbar and the language of § 14-296aa provided Swank and Early fair warning that they could not detain a motor vehicle operator if they observed only that he or she was holding a phone - in this case for two seconds - and tapping its screen briefly.