Laurencin v. Town of W. Hartford
[…] A reasonable jury could find that, armed with only these two seconds of observation of Laurencin's touching a cell phone, a reasonable and cautious officer would not have developed specific and articulable facts that Laurencin had violated § 14-296aa.

§ 14-296aa does not prohibit “holding a hand-held mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-296aa(a)(6). So it is not a violation of the statute to tap a Bluetooth icon while operating a vehicle. See State v. Dunbar, 165 Conn.App. 93, 98-100 (2016) (reversing conviction under Conn. Gen.