Laurencin v. Town of W. Hartford
[…] “The standard is not high,” however, and is “less than probable cause.” Id. When assessing reasonable suspicion, a “court must view the totality of the circumstances through the eyes of a reasonable and cautious police officer on the scene.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Defendants argue that Swank and Early “had reasonable suspicion that [Laurencin] had violated or was in the process of violating Connecticut law related to use of hand-held mobile telephones and mobile electronic devices by motor vehicle operators, codified in Connecticut General Statutes § 14-296aa.” ECF No. 58-1 at 13. Connecticut General Statutes § 14-296aa states that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a highway . . . while using a hand-held mobile telephone to engage in a call or while using a mobile electronic device.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-296aa(b)(1). “‘Engage in a call' means talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but does not include holding a hand-held mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone.” Id. § 14-296aa(a)(6). Use is defined as “holding a handheld mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, the user's ear.” Id. § 14-296aa(a)(2). But “[a]n operator of a motor vehicle who types, sends or reads a text message with a hand-held mobile telephone or mobile electronic device while operating a motor vehicle shall be in violation of this section” even if the phone is not near his or her ear. See id. § 14-296aa(b)(1).

Defendants argue that a reasonable and cautious officer who had observed what they observed had enough information to form a reasonable suspicion that Laurencin was using his phone in a way prohibited by § 14-296aa.