Laurence M. Jarvis, Chartered v. Bank of Blue Valley
[…] In re Tax Appeal of Fleet, 293 Kan. 768, 777–78, 272 P.3d 583 (2012). At the outset, the question of whether the district court could apply the principle of res judicata to Jarvis II is dependent on the nature of the dismissal effected by the magistrate in Jarvis I on March 5, 2009. The nature of the magistrate's dismissal is a question of law over which an appellate court has unlimited review. See LSF Franchise REO I v. Emporia Restaurants, Inc., 283 Kan. 13, 19, 152 P.3d 34 (2007).

Jarvis does not dispute that he failed to appear at the Jarvis I February 27, 2009, K.S.A. 60–212(b)(6) motion hearing. Involuntary dismissals, such as here, are controlled by K.S.A. 60–241(b)(1) which provides in part: “Unless the dismissal order states otherwise, a dismissal under this paragraph and any dismissal not under this section, except one for lack of jurisdiction, improper venue or failure to join a party under K.S.A. 60–219, and amendments thereto, operates as an adjudication on the merits.” See K.S.A. 61–2912(f) (adopting by reference K.S.A. 60–241 in all Chapter 61 limited actions).

The Bank's Jarvis I motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim under K.S.A. 60–212(b)(6) specifically asked the magistrate to dismiss “with prejudice.”