Laureatus Grp. v. United States Dep't of the Treasury
[…] Ex. A, at 3. Such an assignment cannot provide the basis for suit, Government Defendants contend, because the Anti-Assignment Act prohibits the “assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government or of an interest in that claim; or the authorization to receive payment for any part of the claim,” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)(1)-(2), except that “[a]n assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued,” Id. § 3727(b). Laureatus responds that the Anti-Assignment Act does not apply here because Laureatus is the “corporate successor to Merchants and claims that are assigned by operation of law, such as by merger, consolidation, or reorganization, fall outside of the” Act.