Launius v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] ( Id.). The letter also stated that certain statements made by Glasgow violated the "concealment or fraud" provision of the insurance policy. ( Id.). Glasgow died on March 14, 2005, almost ten months after Allstate's denial of the claim.

On January 13, 2006, the administrator of Glasgow's estate — Launius — filed suit against Allstate in Dallas County probate court. Launius filed an amended petition on March 2, 2006, asserting a breach of contract claim and violations of § 17.46(b) of the DTPA and § 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code. Specifically, Launius claims that Allstate violated § 17.46(b) of the DTPA by representing "that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law." (Pl.'s Am. Pet. at ¶ 13). Launius also alleges that Allstate engaged in "unfair claim settlement practices prohibited by Section 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code" by:

(a) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue;