Laul v. Los Alamos Nat'l Laboratories
[…] Because Plaintiff presents the same evidence and arguments on both age and national origin discrimination, the Court will deal with both types of discrimination as they apply to each adverse employment action: the discharge of Plaintiff's employment and the failure to hire.

Under the ADEA, it is "unlawful for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a). Under Title VII, It is unlawful for an employer "to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin" 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1).

The NMHRA is analyzed under the same prima facie and burden shifting format as the ADEA. Clayton v. Vanguard Car Rental U.S.A., Inc.,761 F. Supp. 2d 1210, 1249-50 (D. N.M. 2010).