Lauing v. Rapid City
[…] This Court analyzes the question of duty for these claims together but then considers the claims separately when analyzing breach and causation.

A. Duties RCPE Owed the Lauings

The existence of a duty is a question of law for the court. Smith ex rel. Ross v. Lagow Const. & Developing Co., 642 N.W.2d 187, 192 (S.D. 2002). The Lauings claim that RCPE owed them a general duty of reasonable care, and that two context-specific manifestations of this duty apply here. See SDCL 20-9-1 ("Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill ...."). First, the Lauings assert that RCPE owes a "duty to exercise ordinary and reasonable care and prudence in the operation of its railway" and that it "must exercise reasonable care to avoid danger to the public, including the property of others near its track." Doc. 43 at 8 (quoting 65 Am.