Laughon v. International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees, Local 16
[…] IV. DISPOSITION

The judgment is reversed and remanded with directions to modify it by providing that Local 16’s right to recover attorney fees and costs as the prevailing party in this case does not include costs incurred in connection with the appeal in International Alliance, supra, 118 Cal.App.4th 1380. Except as modified, the judgment is affirmed. The post-judgment attorney fee award is also affirmed. The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.

We concur: Kline, P.J., Lambden, J.

Section 1286.6(b) provides: “Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: . . . (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.”


Summaries of

Laughon v. International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees, Local 16

California Court of Appeals, First District, Second Division
Oct 31, 2007
No. A114290 (Cal. Ct. App. Oct. 31, 2007)
Case details for

Laughon v.