Laughon v. International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees, Local 16
[…] Characterizing this 100-day rule as jurisdictional, Local 16 contends the trial court was required to dismiss Laughon’s petition because, according to Local 16, it was not served within 100 days after September 1, 2005. There are several problems with this argument.

See also Code of Civil Procedure, section 1286.4, subdivision (a), which states that “[t]he court may not vacate an award unless . . . [a] petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed.”

First, we reject Local 16’s unsupported contention that “[t]he September 1, 2005 Award was ‘final’ for purposes of the 100 day rule.” As noted above, in his September 1 ruling, Angelo expressly identified unresolved issues and retained jurisdiction to resolve them at a future date.