Laughman v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] Koplinsky] called by [Laughman] cast some doubt on [Ms. Roadcap's] testimony but fell far short of proving exclusion. . . . Even accepting Dr. Koplinsky's testimony, the serological examination proved nothing more than unlikelihood. The jury could still have accepted Ms. Roadcap's opinion while believing Dr. Koplinsky." (R. 625a-26a.) As such, the Court finds that collateral estoppel does not bar Laughman from challenging the "propriety" of Roadcap's testimony. Summary judgment will therefore be denied.

Defendants finally argue that sovereign immunity bars Laughman's state-law claims. Section 2310 of Title I of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes provides that "the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity." 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2310. Laughman appears to concede that Defendants are entitled to sovereign immunity.