Laughlin v. City of Cleveland
[…] R. Civ. Pro. 56(a)).

See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).

See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986).

Id. at 586, 106 S.Ct. 1348.

Killion, 761 F.3d at 580. (internal citation omitted).

Title VII prohibits an employer from “discriminat[ing] against any individual ... because he has opposed any ... unlawful employment practice,” including discrimination based on race or sex. Similarly, under Ohio's anti-discrimination statute, Ohio Revised Code § 4112, it is illegal “[f]or any person to discriminate in any manner against any other person because that person has opposed any unlawful discriminatory practice,” including employment discrimination on the basis of race or sex. Federal case law under Title VII is also generally applicable to cases involving Ohio employment discrimination law.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e–2(a)(1).

Ohio Rev.Code § 4112.02(I).

See id. § 4112.02(A).

See Genaro v. Cent.