Laue v. Ortiz
[…] (Flatley, supra, at p. 320.) “If... a factual dispute exists about the legitimacy of the defendant’s conduct, it... must be raised by the plaintiff in connection with the plaintiff’s burden to show a probability of prevailing on the merits.” (Id. at p. 316.)

We now turn to whether the asserted protected activity was illegal as a matter of law.

b. May 17, 2013, Letter Not Illegal as Matter of Law

Plaintiff argues that section 425.16 was inapplicable to defendant’s May 17, 2013 letter because it contained libel on its face under Civil Code section 45a and was illegal as a matter of law. Civil Code section 45a provides: “A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof. Special damage is defined in Section 48a of this code.” (See Barnes-Hind, Inc. v. Superior Court (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 377, 386-387.)