Laue v. Ortiz
[…] (Id. at pp. 319-320.)

We fully discuss the applicability of the Civil Code section 47(b) privilege to defendant’s allegedly false statements in connection with the issue whether the plaintiff has demonstrated a probability of prevailing on his claims.

c. Police Reports Not Illegal as Matter of Law

Plaintiff asserts that section 425.16 did not apply to the police reports because knowingly making a false report to police is illegal as a matter of law pursuant to Penal Code section 148.5, subdivision (a). That provision states in pertinent part: “Every person who reports to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33... that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Italics added.) “Filing a false criminal complaint is an illegal activity, not a constitutionally protected exercise of the right of petition or free speech....” (Lefebvre v. Lefebvre (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 696, 706.)

In Lefebvre v.