Latterell v. Progressive Northern Ins. Co.
[…] Appellant then concludes that if Boom is no longer "an insured" on the Progressive policy, he qualifies for UIM coverage under appellant's AIG policy. Appellant offers no support for this argument. AIG argues that the no-fault act precludes Boom from seeking any coverage under the AIG policy. The district court agreed with AIG and granted its motion for summary judgment. On appeal, the grant of summary judgment based on statutory interpretation is reviewed de novo. See Weston, 716 N.W.2d at 638.

The no-fault act contains a priority scheme for insureds seeking UIM coverage. Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5). Under this scheme, an insured must first seek UIM coverage from any policy covering the vehicle involved in the accident. Id. "If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is the limit specified for that motor vehicle." Id. Coverage on the occupied car is known as "primary" coverage. W. Bend Mut. Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 776 N.W.2d 693, 698 (Minn. 2009). Subdivision 3a(5) of the no-fault act goes on to define when "excess" UIM coverage might be available.