Latourelle v. Glendora Police Dep't
[…] Section 821.8, which bars liability for entry by a public employee "upon any property where such entry is expressly or impliedly authorized by law," is similarly inapplicable. As discussed above, appellant argues that respondents' entry onto his property was made without a warrant, consent, or exigent circumstances, in violation of his constitutional rights. Respondents' arguments to the contrary ignore the allegations of the complaint.

Respondents also contend that they cannot be liable for a "failure to provide adequate police protection" pursuant to section 845. That section provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service." (§ 845.) But appellant has not alleged any such failure. Rather, he alleges respondents are liable for their trespass and assistance in the misconduct committed by CSWC. As such, section 845 does not apply.